Caliston Art Privacy Policy

Our contact details 
Name: Cheryl Liston
Address: Royston Rd, Whittlesford,Cambridge, CB22 4NW
Phone Number: 07952 518017
E-mail: calistonart@gmail.com
 
The type of personal information we collect 
We currently collect and process the following information:
•    Name
•    Email address
How we get the personal information and why we have it
Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:
•    Subscription to our news updates
We use the information that you have given us in order to share news and updates on our products. 

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:
Analytics
When you visit www.calistonart.com, we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out such things as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way that does not directly identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.
If we do collect personal data through our website, we’ll be upfront about this. We’ll make it clear when we collect personal information and we’ll explain what we intend to do with it

Cookies
We use a cookies tool on our website to gain consent for the optional cookies we use.
Cookies that are necessary for functionality, security and accessibility are set and are not deleted by the tool.

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:
(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting calistonart@gmail.com
(b)We have a legitimate interest.

How we store your personal information 
Your information is securely stored electronically on servers within the UK. 
We keep names and email addresses until permission is withdrawn.  We will then dispose your information by secure deletion.


Your data protection rights
Under data protection law, you have rights including:
Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 
Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 
Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 
Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 
Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.
You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.
Please contact us at calistonart@gmail.com if you wish to make a request.

 



How to complain
If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at calistonart@gmail.com.  You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.
The ICO’s address:            
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

LOGO.jpg